Windows 95

tr

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Windows 95

Quality:

Windows 95 - personal computer operating system by Microsoft. This software is the 57th most popular in the global Wikipedia ranking of software and the 37th most popular software in Turkish Wikipedia. Article “Windows 95” in Turkish Wikipedia has 23.1 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 3 references and 6 sections.

This article has the best quality in English Wikipedia. Also, this article is the most popular in that (Turkish) language version.

Achievements in all the time:
Turkish Wikipedia:
The 37th most popular in software in Turkish Wikipedia.
Global Wikipedia:
The 6280th most popular in AI.
The 57th most popular in software.

Since the creation of article “Windows 95”, its content was written by 47 registered users of Turkish Wikipedia and edited by 3229 registered Wikipedia users in all languages (6280th place).

Windows 95 is on the 37th place in local ranking of software in Turkish Wikipedia and on the 57th place in global ranking of software in all the time.

The article is cited 178 times in Turkish Wikipedia and cited 10112 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Turkish): #848 in January 2006
  • Global: #148 in January 2003

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Turkish): #4563 in March 2008
  • Global: #6864 in October 2009

There are 52 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1English (en)
Windows 95
72.7241
2Catalan (ca)
Windows 95
64.0314
3Korean (ko)
윈도우 95
62.0379
4German (de)
Microsoft Windows 95
60.2884
5Ukrainian (uk)
Windows 95
58.996
6Serbo-Croatian (sh)
Windows 95
57.9118
7Hebrew (he)
Windows 95
42.1986
8Russian (ru)
Windows 95
41.4162
9Estonian (et)
Windows 95
38.1812
10Polish (pl)
Windows 95
37.6356
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Windows 95" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Windows 95
7 512 472
2Spanish (es)
Windows 95
2 234 428
3Japanese (ja)
Microsoft Windows 95
1 211 366
4Russian (ru)
Windows 95
1 071 275
5German (de)
Microsoft Windows 95
963 430
6Polish (pl)
Windows 95
493 002
7Portuguese (pt)
Windows 95
482 557
8Italian (it)
Windows 95
420 622
9French (fr)
Windows 95
401 675
10Chinese (zh)
Windows 95
273 769
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Windows 95" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Windows 95
55 485
2Japanese (ja)
Microsoft Windows 95
2 971
3Russian (ru)
Windows 95
2 371
4German (de)
Microsoft Windows 95
1 826
5Spanish (es)
Windows 95
1 324
6Chinese (zh)
Windows 95
839
7French (fr)
Windows 95
779
8Italian (it)
Windows 95
675
9Polish (pl)
Windows 95
613
10Portuguese (pt)
Windows 95
607
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Windows 95" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Windows 95
870
2German (de)
Microsoft Windows 95
244
3Spanish (es)
Windows 95
197
4French (fr)
Windows 95
165
5Russian (ru)
Windows 95
163
6Italian (it)
Windows 95
159
7Japanese (ja)
Microsoft Windows 95
148
8Polish (pl)
Windows 95
108
9Dutch (nl)
Windows 95
95
10Chinese (zh)
Windows 95
81
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Windows 95" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Windows 95
5
2Arabic (ar)
ويندوز 95
1
3Hungarian (hu)
Windows 95
1
4Italian (it)
Windows 95
1
5Simple English (simple)
Windows 95
1
6Azerbaijani (az)
Windows 95
0
7Belarusian (be)
Windows 95
0
8Bulgarian (bg)
Windows 95
0
9Catalan (ca)
Windows 95
0
10Czech (cs)
Windows 95
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Windows 95" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Windows 95
1 336
2Japanese (ja)
Microsoft Windows 95
1 080
3Italian (it)
Windows 95
599
4French (fr)
Windows 95
595
5Russian (ru)
Windows 95
512
6Chinese (zh)
Windows 95
433
7German (de)
Microsoft Windows 95
422
8Korean (ko)
윈도우 95
392
9Spanish (es)
Windows 95
382
10Persian (fa)
ویندوز ۹۵
331
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Turkish:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Turkish:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Turkish:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Turkish:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Turkish:
Global:
Citations:
Turkish:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
ويندوز 95
azAzerbaijani
Windows 95
beBelarusian
Windows 95
bgBulgarian
Windows 95
caCatalan
Windows 95
csCzech
Windows 95
daDanish
Windows 95
deGerman
Microsoft Windows 95
elGreek
Windows 95
enEnglish
Windows 95
eoEsperanto
Windows 95
esSpanish
Windows 95
etEstonian
Windows 95
euBasque
Windows 95
faPersian
ویندوز ۹۵
fiFinnish
Windows 95
frFrench
Windows 95
glGalician
Windows 95
heHebrew
Windows 95
hiHindi
विंडोज़ ९५
hrCroatian
Windows 95
huHungarian
Windows 95
hyArmenian
Windows 95
idIndonesian
Windows 95
itItalian
Windows 95
jaJapanese
Microsoft Windows 95
kaGeorgian
Windows 95
kkKazakh
Windows 95
koKorean
윈도우 95
ltLithuanian
Windows 95
msMalay
Windows 95
nlDutch
Windows 95
nnNorwegian (Nynorsk)
Windows 95
noNorwegian
Windows 95
plPolish
Windows 95
ptPortuguese
Windows 95
roRomanian
Windows 95
ruRussian
Windows 95
shSerbo-Croatian
Windows 95
simpleSimple English
Windows 95
skSlovak
Windows 95
slSlovenian
Windows 95
srSerbian
Windows 95
svSwedish
Windows 95
taTamil
விண்டோசு 95
thThai
วินโดวส์ 95
trTurkish
Windows 95
ukUkrainian
Windows 95
uzUzbek
Windows 95
viVietnamese
Windows 95
zhChinese
Windows 95
zhminnanMin Nan
Windows 95

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Turkish:
#4563
03.2008
Global:
#6864
10.2009

AI rank trends

Best Rank Turkish:
#848
01.2006
Global:
#148
01.2003

Local popularity rank history

Global popularity rank history

Local AI rank history

Global AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Windows 95 from Wikipedia articles about Windows 3.1, Windows 98, Microsoft Windows, Windows 3.x and List of Microsoft Windows versions. Whereas reading the article about Windows 95 people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Windows 98, Windows 3.1, Windows 3.x, Windows 9x and MS-DOS.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

simple: Windows 95
zhminnan: Windows 95

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Turkish Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: Kongo Demokratik Cumhuriyeti, Sivas Katliamı, Senegal, 2026 FIFA Dünya Kupası, Deniz Göktaş, FIFA Dünya Kupası, Kadir İnanır, NATO zirvesi, Kylian Mbappé, Romelu Lukaku.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information