Quality and popularity assessment of Wikipedia

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6

The most popular articles in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: YouTube, Alexei Navalny, Facebook, UEFA Champions League, ChatGPT, Kagney Linn Karter, Bob Marley, deaths in 2024, Julian Assange, Madame Web, Griselda Blanco, Albert Einstein, Andreas Brehme. Below is the ranking of these articles along with the position in different language versions of Wikipedia.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
YouTube10541932331923322189
Alexei Navalny5083672165865561779
Facebook184730132021024262238
UEFA Champions League421577166398912015246109
ChatGPT6081114820110599289586114
Kagney Linn Karter5342104383833725456
Bob Marley491529221356728
deaths in 202429913519131920232820
Julian Assange8248531629618688534
Madame Web1014141994450856717261100
Griselda Blanco42181043794084877
Albert Einstein98674112711345623517245341
Andreas Brehme15211401744124995211359

Colors show the changes in the ranking compared to the previous day:
higher, lower, no changes

The most popular persons in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: Alexei Navalny, Kagney Linn Karter, Bob Marley, Andreas Brehme, Bridgit Mendler, Cristiano Ronaldo, Robert Oppenheimer, Albert Einstein, Julian Assange, Kylian Mbappé.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Alexei Navalny162332911353216124
Kagney Linn Karter17126175546257176
Bob Marley680329101678447813
Andreas Brehme461696306332988132
Bridgit Mendler16352234376711681
Cristiano Ronaldo799329273335148938249
Robert Oppenheimer39881106592419166777628168
Albert Einstein29412444777335244100121
Julian Assange796615312247201446136207
Kylian Mbappé1022160719109293822156362

The most popular events in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: Russian invasion of Ukraine, UEFA Europa League, 2024 Summer Olympics, Valentine's Day, Battle of Verdun, Formula One, battle of Avdiivka, association football, The Eras Tour, Euromaidan.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Russian invasion of Ukraine5021835411724
UEFA Europa League1681054258794269
2024 Summer Olympics74124135172067145
Valentine's Day2017771421371710840
Battle of Verdun4324252823102834668
Formula One62981512102314132925
battle of Avdiivka8119355347019140314
association football614123684821112162
The Eras Tour182223227295672842018
Euromaidan4793656755191452975269

The most popular video games in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: Elden Ring, Minecraft, Borderlands, Roblox, Endless Ocean, Grand Theft Auto V, Epic Mickey, Red Dead Redemption 2, Helldivers, The Last of Us.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Elden Ring61321182271
Minecraft3285553611210
Borderlands574451336333141106
Roblox71873154317244314
Endless Ocean76767223
Grand Theft Auto V251791087397850
Epic Mickey6941044721611110
Red Dead Redemption 296311712929115101040
Helldivers290214813
The Last of Us17833834741002681346

The most popular television series in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: True Detective, The Rookie, Yellowstone, House, One Day, AlRawabi School for Girls, Resident Alien, Shōgun, Game of Thrones, Halo.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
True Detective149321827468422139
The Rookie714281077245751922
Yellowstone1132501188811697382
House6731294940172272151
One Day30516528
AlRawabi School for Girls115219547
Resident Alien7505869224567172
Shōgun587476751115550139168
Game of Thrones69222114191121618461
Halo694531037301614220497

The most popular films in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: Madame Web, Dune, Oppenheimer, Borderlands, Poor Things, The Zone of Interest, Dune: Part Two, One Day, The Iron Claw, Anyone But You.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Madame Web37811910107228
Dune991048523406551
Oppenheimer202359223418133713
Borderlands216121557670
Poor Things850221343381711882
The Zone of Interest18661012605452432
Dune: Part Two23531311143219743412
One Day148141152555422284
The Iron Claw9673277758303
Anyone But You564610103148116239

The most popular buildings in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, Auschwitz, Great Wall of China, Colosseum, Sagrada Família, Great Pyramid of Giza, Berlin Wall, Giuseppe Meazza Stadium, United States Penitentiary, Florence ADMAX, Pantheon.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Stadio Diego Armando Maradona13102113394811282
Auschwitz9582102111354247
Great Wall of China2227617194181153
Colosseum12118514238951016
Sagrada Família6821341191215188
Great Pyramid of Giza6269121931971245664
Berlin Wall411199157151513161
Giuseppe Meazza Stadium17102339694202545412
United States Penitentiary, Florence ADMAX295836585787201217150
Pantheon132201816831758173138

The most popular programming languages in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: Python, C, Java, C++, JavaScript, Scratch, SQL, R, Rust, PHP.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Python11232211311
C23111125135
Java65555437454
C++49779653926
JavaScript566665847613
Scratch37327117612417
SQL1341091181021188
R208443313132187
Rust342919101391017129
PHP91015887119131410

The most popular automobiles in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: Aurus Senat, Toyota Supra, Toyota Land Cruiser, Nissan GT-R, Volkswagen Beetle, Tesla Cybertruck, Nissan Skyline GT-R, BMW 3 Series, Bugatti Chiron, BMW M3.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Aurus Senat113112
Toyota Supra195312829073941110
Toyota Land Cruiser21402163419866761926
Nissan GT-R161938532137164310681
Volkswagen Beetle1030931649673613654
Tesla Cybertruck190187533192508558104532618
Nissan Skyline GT-R6190118141365
BMW 3 Series410158278485292285176
Bugatti Chiron70105412125214458524637
BMW M320515974037972325216211557

The most popular cryptocurrencies in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: bitcoin, non-fungible token, Ethereum, Dogecoin, Tether, Monero, Solana, Litecoin, Cardano, Tron.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
bitcoin11121111111
non-fungible token32233222534
Ethereum23342333223
Dogecoin44686644356
Tether655546442
Monero2369161115117668
Solana117714747
Litecoin5111691072269714
Cardano1581112857108139
Tron79101211810

The most popular books in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: Book of Revelation, Book of Genesis, Michelin Guide, Psalms, Gospel of Matthew, Ecclesiastes, Exodus, Gospel of John, The 48 Laws of Power, Book of Job.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Book of Revelation62131172219
Book of Genesis2442241311511
Michelin Guide113364650435610
Psalms8910512108983224
Gospel of Matthew556761137117320
Ecclesiastes3921818985634431
Exodus4119411182455208
Gospel of John10611981257961029
The 48 Laws of Power17212113241341
Book of Job26299720101727712932

The most popular companies in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: Google, Nvidia, Premier League, Amazon, LinkedIn, Manchester United F.C., OpenAI, Apple, La Liga, Serie A.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Google65534297172782920
Nvidia38751371912164833
Premier League144112423215155337
Amazon15361021431258845850
LinkedIn5132910177493121168291
Manchester United F.C.48263616165236133360
OpenAI152317292055483236394
Apple122688153010530112031
La Liga2109305378864727105388
Serie A5124397304186241885335

The most popular universities in multilingual Wikipedia in 21 February 2024 were: Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, University of Oxford, Yale University, Stanford University, Columbia University, Princeton University, University of Cambridge, University of al-Qarawiyyin, Sciences Po.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Harvard University91123933637
Massachusetts Institute of Technology22631051271911134
University of Oxford581869212841014949
Yale University674524925152438473
Stanford University4924191232115431111
Columbia University162337472842553615638
Princeton University971781822355065533531
University of Cambridge242791756341448352057
University of al-Qarawiyyin13082351616107487179513767
Sciences Po462661942521102576153207297224

Global popularity of Wikipedia in 21 February 2024

On 21 February 2024 Wikipedia had 111.84 million visits from United States, 31.31 million visits from Japan, 29.93 million visits from United Kingdom, 28.41 million visits from Germany, 27.09 million visits from India, 20.85 million visits from Russian Federation, 19.51 million visits from France, 16.96 million visits from Italy, 14.27 million visits from Canada, 10.45 million visits from Spain and 200.88 million visits from other countries.

Topical rankings for English Wikipedia in 21 February 2024

Quality statistics

About WikiRank

The project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 44 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from November, 2023. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from October 2023 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2023... More information