Quality and popularity assessment of Wikipedia

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6

The most popular articles in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: Ademola Lookman, Atalanta BC, Toni Kroos, Gian Piero Gasperini, Bayer 04 Leverkusen, international recognition of the State of Palestine, UEFA Europa League, Ebrahim Raisi, State of Palestine, YouTube, ChatGPT, Bridgerton, Xabi Alonso. Below is the ranking of these articles along with the position in different language versions of Wikipedia.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Ademola Lookman5213117916412223
Atalanta BC71245224219110400
Toni Kroos841267335118523254
Gian Piero Gasperini936141019360144929
Bayer 04 Leverkusen12213115141363288726688
international recognition of the State of Palestine420655131727167
UEFA Europa League1713521223579826674237
Ebrahim Raisi2387683912046156101537
State of Palestine751142263578159544614
YouTube163168347518845760112454
ChatGPT24818358119668814350230
Bridgerton24112322241205141192
Xabi Alonso331266211716471611431

Colors show the changes in the ranking compared to the previous day:
higher, lower, no changes

The most popular persons in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: Ademola Lookman, Toni Kroos, Gian Piero Gasperini, Ebrahim Raisi, Ali Khamenei, Xabi Alonso, Mark Kerr, Saint Rita of Cascia, Terrence Howard, Nicola Coughlan.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Ademola Lookman31131157924
Toni Kroos53445213911311101
Gian Piero Gasperini6176513233222513895
Ebrahim Raisi11833125652662841115
Ali Khamenei253850569333163421726
Xabi Alonso1973010111027031715
Mark Kerr331218716719174112
Saint Rita of Cascia2092672057896181
Terrence Howard2815852949863993
Nicola Coughlan39728316940

The most popular events in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: UEFA Europa League, UEFA European Championship, Russian invasion of Ukraine, 2024 Summer Olympics, Vesak, association football, 2019 United Kingdom general election, Memorial Day, 2024 FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League, Feast of Corpus Christi.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
UEFA Europa League21121133135
UEFA European Championship939104613851914
Russian invasion of Ukraine6310681121641717
2024 Summer Olympics1967132141493104
Vesak144122209256375301
association football715185147422072055
2019 United Kingdom general election2262023248232621277413435
Memorial Day2104032610316810990456517
2024 FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League12204256161333
Feast of Corpus Christi23727614393487672145203

The most popular video games in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: Minecraft, Ghost of Tsushima, Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice, Senua's Saga: Hellblade II, Roblox, Brawl Stars, Elden Ring, Fallout, Red Dead Redemption 2, Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Minecraft33536872114
Ghost of Tsushima2177164327762
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice151322164511
Senua's Saga: Hellblade II911123
Roblox41684143021635434
Brawl Stars294325572851101656
Elden Ring31013101584171713257
Fallout4478911246102221190
Red Dead Redemption 28101761191211582235
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door79615618131111068350521

The most popular television series in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: Bridgerton, Baby Reindeer, Fallout, Young Sheldon, Game of Thrones, Shōgun, 3 Body Problem, The Good Doctor, Outer Range, Dark Matter.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Bridgerton1711111181227
Baby Reindeer7252531411
Fallout356441878365020167
Young Sheldon1551037151314891319111
Game of Thrones291536101182911999
Shōgun37216331722127849728
3 Body Problem404810843034152263157
The Good Doctor128275252612298326426230
Outer Range85573354277154310
Dark Matter91614436206

The most popular films in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: Furiosa, Mad Max: Fury Road, Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes, Dune: Part Two, The Fall Guy, Challengers, Mad Max, Imaginary Friends, xXx Return of Xander Cage, xXx.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Furiosa8262516131310253
Mad Max: Fury Road29149492592611424
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes481732201930311347
Dune: Part Two66245767481492882453
The Fall Guy31221252145122723
Challengers15139517572651384
Mad Max152877645163141151
Imaginary Friends110610974139858719925
xXx Return of Xander Cage858912358829
xXx221420291228115

The most popular buildings in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: Aviva Stadium, Colosseum, Great Wall of China, Sagrada Família, Auschwitz, Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia, Wembley Stadium, Great Pyramid of Giza, Puskás Aréna, Berlin Wall.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Aviva Stadium111111111117
Colosseum141074554964109
Great Wall of China468513222816592
Sagrada Família66410133194521226
Auschwitz78154144148423622
Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia182318112197411212961
Wembley Stadium35133732433092562
Great Pyramid of Giza94691619571191743743
Puskás Aréna217147222845110633
Berlin Wall297176975314111928

The most popular programming languages in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: Python, C, Java, JavaScript, C++, SQL, Scratch, PHP, R, CUDA.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Python11221112311
C66112239524
Java525536210452
JavaScript244747105248
C++47849451736
SQL13379105731065
Scratch3216363441715
PHP981487811681013
R27536511122362312
CUDA3822939461662538223

The most popular automobiles in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: Toyota Supra, Toyota Land Cruiser, Chevrolet Silverado, BMW 3 Series (E46), Tesla Cybertruck, Mazda RX-7, Toyota Crown, BMW M3, Toyota RAV4, Volkswagen Beetle.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Toyota Supra31759258196852154123
Toyota Land Cruiser1136518421719911683345
Chevrolet Silverado6885261054149915910
BMW 3 Series (E46)76510344358780454670
Tesla Cybertruck531353412121138479204013
Mazda RX-73343152561462084185371953
Toyota Crown71637367013366217110
BMW M33041267272939216391519936
Toyota RAV41919719883270488207646
Volkswagen Beetle18271332317785726219

The most popular cryptocurrencies in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: bitcoin, Ethereum, non-fungible token, Dogecoin, Tether, Solana, Cardano, Monero, Shiba Inu, Litecoin.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
bitcoin11121111111
Ethereum22232322223
non-fungible token43343233334
Dogecoin555561064466
Tether364847542
Solana12466586
Cardano6101111105497148
Monero218101513414511912
Shiba Inu81185109
Litecoin9121413117979710

The most popular books in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: Book of Revelation, Book of Genesis, Michelin Guide, Gospel of Matthew, Ecclesiastes, Gospel of John, Psalms, The 48 Laws of Power, Exodus, Book of Job.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Book of Revelation722311612110
Book of Genesis1342331243612
Michelin Guide1143522385424
Gospel of Matthew66787750129721
Ecclesiastes8320814445225549
Gospel of John581179839981028
Psalms417106171270156437
The 48 Laws of Power25112120201633
Exodus3101241119141016136
Book of Job69245620182655617924

The most popular companies in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: Premier League, Serie A, Google, Nvidia, Ashley Madison, Oaktree Capital Management, Telegram, Meta Platforms, Manchester United F.C., OpenAI.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Premier League114313911472215
Serie A798385921443894
Google53422118521753311
Nvidia2367292936437631013
Ashley Madison4314123788479909
Oaktree Capital Management116341416
Telegram472102537524942716213
Meta Platforms87413662499894771
Manchester United F.C.93941415182813132420
OpenAI107125181651781726209

The most popular universities in multilingual Wikipedia in 22 May 2024 were: Harvard University, University of Oxford, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Stanford University, Yale University, National Research University – Higher School of Economics, Moscow State University, Columbia University, University of al-Qarawiyyin, Islamic University of Madinah.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Harvard University42124261336109
University of Oxford331447612641320
Massachusetts Institute of Technology128551032191511154
Stanford University478368103018192414
Yale University6417785137127442272
National Research University – Higher School of Economics80529835372898
Moscow State University8288812912812838628167790
Columbia University551661719246594454027
University of al-Qarawiyyin327217512496946970427952
Islamic University of Madinah1933300666454

Global popularity of Wikipedia in 22 May 2024

On 22 May 2024 Wikipedia had 104.64 million visits from United States, 32.02 million visits from Japan, 27.99 million visits from United Kingdom, 27.68 million visits from Germany, 24.49 million visits from India, 19.81 million visits from Russian Federation, 17.43 million visits from Italy, 17.28 million visits from France, 13.31 million visits from Canada, 9.67 million visits from Spain and 189.97 million visits from other countries.

Topical rankings for English Wikipedia in 22 May 2024

Quality statistics

About WikiRank

The project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 44 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from November, 2023. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from October 2023 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2023... More information