Quality and popularity assessment of Wikipedia

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.04

The most popular articles in multilingual Wikipedia in 8 August 2022 were: Olivia Newton-John, Taiwan, The Sandman, The Sandman, Prey, YouTube, Woodstock 1999, Roger E. Mosley, Ashura, United States of America. Below is the ranking of these articles along with the position in different language versions of Wikipedia.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Olivia Newton-John630111216128499
Taiwan2772999815335332187
The Sandman7444114642153351
The Sandman26157259199108186
Prey3563717245441761748
YouTube41047801010611651161153
Woodstock 1999117352112218
Roger E. Mosley414521468
Ashura29422610731614
United States of America691096823181453472553181

Colors show the changes in the ranking compared to the previous day:
higher, lower, no changes

The most popular books in multilingual Wikipedia in 8 August 2022 were: Nineteen Eighty-Four, The Sandman: Preludes & Nocturnes, SCP Foundation, Where the Crawdads Sing, James Bond, American Gods, Death in Venice, The Sandman: The Doll's House, The Divine Comedy, Dune.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Nineteen Eighty-Four19439832066315
The Sandman: Preludes & Nocturnes951884315
SCP Foundation3187121916140495793
Where the Crawdads Sing22845
James Bond536575
American Gods775738871335746814477
Death in Venice1401422835411322539772
The Sandman: The Doll's House1646419619
The Divine Comedy15217556282491151348
Dune475114676449641007163

The most popular video games in multilingual Wikipedia in 8 August 2022 were: Roblox, Minecraft, League of Legends, Grand Theft Auto V, Valorant, Stray, MultiVersus, Xenoblade Chronicles 3, Genshin Impact, Tekken 7.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Roblox11111116411111
Minecraft3232321222316
League of Legends2049357103352014
Grand Theft Auto V261287310066521
Valorant72854114535891115
Stray13321448920218
MultiVersus234725230
Xenoblade Chronicles 382482414848244
Genshin Impact1412115122422291041
Tekken 7557291967625105166

The most popular television series in multilingual Wikipedia in 8 August 2022 were: The Sandman, Stranger Things, Better Call Saul, Westworld, Breaking Bad, The Boys, Magnum, P.I., Game of Thrones, Manifest, House of the Dragon.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
The Sandman821121241113
Stranger Things4352331244215
Better Call Saul106246276316416
Westworld1811374744699622
Breaking Bad159851666028712
The Boys26766714173310351
Magnum, P.I.144615374172143757
Game of Thrones214138131528106911
Manifest4052431066261425203542
House of the Dragon146197112225518291219116

The most popular films in multilingual Wikipedia in 8 August 2022 were: Prey, Top Gun: Maverick, Predator, Grease, Bullet Train, Thor: Love and Thunder, The Predator, Thirteen Lives, One Piece Film: Red, Nope.

Title ardeenesfritjaplptruzh
Prey841132204821
Top Gun: Maverick921849261566154
Predator2351073159291131010
Grease1322124322281131
Bullet Train5711351433104992
Thor: Love and Thunder4503166282013333449
The Predator15929108251955138468
Thirteen Lives3014823196182672814
One Piece Film: Red112281323
Nope3256733854670547325

Global popularity of Wikipedia in 8 August 2022

On 8 August 2022 Wikipedia had 104.83 million visits from United States, 34.04 million visits from Japan, 28.27 million visits from United Kingdom, 27.56 million visits from India, 27.33 million visits from Germany, 18.77 million visits from Russian Federation, 18.12 million visits from France, 16.22 million visits from Italy, 12.82 million visits from Canada, 8.87 million visits from Brazil and 178.09 million visits from other countries.

Quality statistics

About WikiRank

The project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 42 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from April, 2022. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from March 2022 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2022... More information