Direct Connect

sk

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Direct Connect

Quality:

Direct Connect - computer network protocol for file sharing. Article “Direct Connect” in Slovak Wikipedia has 1.1 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026).

This article has the best quality in English Wikipedia. Also, this article is the most popular in that (Slovak) language version.

Since the creation of article “Direct Connect”, its content was written by 5 registered users of Slovak Wikipedia and edited by 654 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

The article is cited 2 times in Slovak Wikipedia and cited 394 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Slovak): #1032 in December 2006
  • Global: #7753 in July 2004

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Slovak): #20529 in September 2008
  • Global: #37302 in September 2008

There are 18 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1English (en)
Direct Connect (protocol)
34.4009
2Japanese (ja)
Direct Connect
18.7003
3Russian (ru)
Direct Connect
18.6582
4French (fr)
Direct Connect
17.2666
5German (de)
Direct Connect
15.1323
6Polish (pl)
Direct Connect
11.8762
7Swedish (sv)
Direct Connect
10.764
8Persian (fa)
پیوند مستقیم (پروتکل ارتباطی)
10.737
9Ukrainian (uk)
Direct Connect
8.2
10Hungarian (hu)
Direct Connect
4.9374
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Direct Connect" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Direct Connect (protocol)
1 226 281
2Russian (ru)
Direct Connect
617 437
3German (de)
Direct Connect
111 736
4Spanish (es)
Direct Connect
102 535
5Polish (pl)
Direct Connect
80 647
6French (fr)
Direct Connect
55 599
7Italian (it)
Direct Connect
51 352
8Swedish (sv)
Direct Connect
49 345
9Hungarian (hu)
Direct Connect
28 536
10Portuguese (pt)
Direct Connect
17 657
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Direct Connect" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Direct Connect (protocol)
865
2Russian (ru)
Direct Connect
228
3German (de)
Direct Connect
72
4French (fr)
Direct Connect
52
5Polish (pl)
Direct Connect
44
6Swedish (sv)
Direct Connect
43
7Italian (it)
Direct Connect
41
8Spanish (es)
Direct Connect
38
9Czech (cs)
Direct Connect
37
10Hungarian (hu)
Direct Connect
27
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Direct Connect" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Direct Connect (protocol)
209
2Russian (ru)
Direct Connect
102
3German (de)
Direct Connect
63
4Italian (it)
Direct Connect
61
5Polish (pl)
Direct Connect
48
6French (fr)
Direct Connect
36
7Swedish (sv)
Direct Connect
32
8Spanish (es)
Direct Connect
24
9Hungarian (hu)
Direct Connect
17
10Finnish (fi)
Direct Connect
16
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Direct Connect" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Direct Connect (protocol)
2
2Portuguese (pt)
Direct Connect
1
3Czech (cs)
Direct Connect
0
4German (de)
Direct Connect
0
5Spanish (es)
Direct Connect
0
6Persian (fa)
پیوند مستقیم (پروتکل ارتباطی)
0
7Finnish (fi)
Direct Connect
0
8French (fr)
Direct Connect
0
9Hungarian (hu)
Direct Connect
0
10Italian (it)
Direct Connect
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Direct Connect" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Direct Connect (protocol)
172
2Japanese (ja)
Direct Connect
41
3Russian (ru)
Direct Connect
33
4Portuguese (pt)
Direct Connect
26
5French (fr)
Direct Connect
14
6Italian (it)
Direct Connect
14
7Polish (pl)
Direct Connect
14
8German (de)
Direct Connect
13
9Spanish (es)
Direct Connect
11
10Persian (fa)
پیوند مستقیم (پروتکل ارتباطی)
11
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Slovak:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Slovak:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Slovak:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Slovak:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Slovak:
Global:
Citations:
Slovak:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
csCzech
Direct Connect
deGerman
Direct Connect
enEnglish
Direct Connect (protocol)
esSpanish
Direct Connect
faPersian
پیوند مستقیم (پروتکل ارتباطی)
fiFinnish
Direct Connect
frFrench
Direct Connect
huHungarian
Direct Connect
itItalian
Direct Connect
jaJapanese
Direct Connect
ltLithuanian
Direct Connect
nlDutch
Direct Connect
plPolish
Direct Connect
ptPortuguese
Direct Connect
ruRussian
Direct Connect
skSlovak
Direct Connect
svSwedish
Direct Connect
ukUkrainian
Direct Connect

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Slovak:
#20529
09.2008
Global:
#37302
09.2008

AI rank trends

Best Rank Slovak:
#1032
12.2006
Global:
#7753
07.2004

Local AI rank history

Global AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Direct Connect from Wikipedia articles about DC++, Private peer-to-peer, FlylinkDC++, List of P2P protocols and Timeline of file sharing. Whereas reading the article about Direct Connect people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Comparison of Direct Connect software, DC++, Advanced Direct Connect, Peer-to-peer file sharing and PtokaX.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Slovak Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: Konžská demokratická republika, Rádio Expres, Majstrovstvá sveta vo futbale 2026, Senegal, Kongo (Brazzaville), Majstrovstvá sveta vo futbale, Erling Haaland, Scorpions, Kylian Mbappé, Slovensko.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information