Steve Davis

simple

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Steve Davis

Quality:

Steve Davis - English snooker player. Article “Steve Davis” in Simple English Wikipedia has 6 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 0 references and 2 sections. The article also contains templates indicating quality issues, therefore its score was reduced by 0.32 points.

This article has the best quality in English Wikipedia. Also, this article is the most popular in that (Simple English) language version.

Since the creation of article “Steve Davis”, its content was written by 6 registered users of Simple English Wikipedia and edited by 1052 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

The article is cited 29 times in Simple English Wikipedia and cited 5457 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Simple English): #3365 in August 2016
  • Global: #3094 in April 2016

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Simple English): #11603 in August 2020
  • Global: #7370 in August 2020

There are 35 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1English (en)
Steve Davis
86.0056
2German (de)
Steve Davis
48.7051
3Ukrainian (uk)
Стів Девіс
31.9024
4Spanish (es)
Steve Davis
30.2743
5Finnish (fi)
Steve Davis
29.5266
6Serbo-Croatian (sh)
Steve Davis
28.9521
7Norwegian (no)
Steve Davis
25.1719
8Basque (eu)
Steve Davis
24.5338
9Urdu (ur)
اسٹیو ڈیوس
24.1547
10Arabic (ar)
ستيف ديفيس
23.4205
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Steve Davis" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Steve Davis
5 459 678
2German (de)
Steve Davis
457 550
3Polish (pl)
Steve Davis
188 969
4Russian (ru)
Дэвис, Стив
178 723
5Chinese (zh)
史蒂夫·戴维斯
140 291
6Dutch (nl)
Steve Davis
127 742
7Portuguese (pt)
Steve Davis
88 532
8Spanish (es)
Steve Davis
64 991
9French (fr)
Steve Davis (snooker)
57 340
10Thai (th)
สตีฟ เดวิส
49 957
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Steve Davis" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Steve Davis
7 734
2Chinese (zh)
史蒂夫·戴维斯
430
3German (de)
Steve Davis
366
4Russian (ru)
Дэвис, Стив
178
5Japanese (ja)
スティーブ・デイビス
106
6Polish (pl)
Steve Davis
100
7Portuguese (pt)
Steve Davis
83
8Spanish (es)
Steve Davis
72
9French (fr)
Steve Davis (snooker)
72
10Dutch (nl)
Steve Davis
68
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Steve Davis" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Steve Davis
424
2German (de)
Steve Davis
118
3Russian (ru)
Дэвис, Стив
56
4Dutch (nl)
Steve Davis
54
5French (fr)
Steve Davis (snooker)
50
6Polish (pl)
Steve Davis
38
7Chinese (zh)
史蒂夫·戴维斯
30
8Hebrew (he)
סטיב דייוויס
28
9Finnish (fi)
Steve Davis
26
10Italian (it)
Steve Davis
24
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Steve Davis" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Steve Davis
7
2Arabic (ar)
ستيف ديفيس
1
3Basque (eu)
Steve Davis
1
4Belarusian (be)
Стыў Дэвіс
0
5Bulgarian (bg)
Стийв Дейвис
0
6Czech (cs)
Steve Davis
0
7German (de)
Steve Davis
0
8Spanish (es)
Steve Davis
0
9Estonian (et)
Steve Davis
0
10Persian (fa)
استیو دیویس
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Steve Davis" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Steve Davis
1 162
2German (de)
Steve Davis
820
3Russian (ru)
Дэвис, Стив
549
4Polish (pl)
Steve Davis
433
5French (fr)
Steve Davis (snooker)
312
6Swedish (sv)
Steve Davis
289
7Belarusian (be)
Стыў Дэвіс
282
8Chinese (zh)
史蒂夫·戴维斯
257
9Georgian (ka)
სტივ დეივისი
162
10Dutch (nl)
Steve Davis
128
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Citations:
Simple English:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
ستيف ديفيس
beBelarusian
Стыў Дэвіс
bgBulgarian
Стийв Дейвис
csCzech
Steve Davis
deGerman
Steve Davis
enEnglish
Steve Davis
esSpanish
Steve Davis
etEstonian
Steve Davis
euBasque
Steve Davis
faPersian
استیو دیویس
fiFinnish
Steve Davis
frFrench
Steve Davis (snooker)
heHebrew
סטיב דייוויס
huHungarian
Steve Davis (snookerjátékos)
hyArmenian
Սթիվ Դևիս
itItalian
Steve Davis
jaJapanese
スティーブ・デイビス
kaGeorgian
სტივ დეივისი
koKorean
스티브 데이비스
nlDutch
Steve Davis
noNorwegian
Steve Davis
plPolish
Steve Davis
ptPortuguese
Steve Davis
roRomanian
Steve Davis
ruRussian
Дэвис, Стив
shSerbo-Croatian
Steve Davis
simpleSimple English
Steve Davis
skSlovak
Steve Davis
srSerbian
Стив Дејвис
svSwedish
Steve Davis
thThai
สตีฟ เดวิส
trTurkish
Steve Davis
ukUkrainian
Стів Девіс
urUrdu
اسٹیو ڈیوس
zhChinese
史蒂夫·戴维斯

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#11603
08.2020
Global:
#7370
08.2020

AI rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#3365
08.2016
Global:
#3094
04.2016

Global popularity rank history

Local AI rank history

Global AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Steve Davis from Wikipedia articles about List of world snooker champions, World Snooker Championship, Stephen Hendry, Dennis Taylor and Triple Crown. Whereas reading the article about Steve Davis people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Stephen Hendry, Dennis Taylor, Plumstead, The Utopia Strong and John Parrott.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

simple: Steve Davis

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Simple English Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: List of European countries, Black, List of sex positions, 2026 Iran war, Suresh Raina, Politics of Germany, Academy Award for Best Director, 2020, DYSS-TV, 2022.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information