Player-coach

simple

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Player-coach

Quality:

Player-coach - condition where a team player is also coach. Article “Player-coach” in Simple English Wikipedia has 2.3 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article also contains templates indicating quality issues, therefore its score was reduced by 0.12 points.

This article has the best quality in English Wikipedia. Also, this article is the most popular in that (Simple English) language version.

Since the creation of article “Player-coach”, its content was written by 5 registered users of Simple English Wikipedia and edited by 381 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

The article is cited 37 times in Simple English Wikipedia and cited 6105 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Simple English): #4090 in February 2017
  • Global: #31039 in April 2014

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Simple English): #48533 in October 2013
  • Global: #76946 in May 2019

There are 13 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1English (en)
Player-coach
68.3712
2Swedish (sv)
Spelande tränare
25.5293
3German (de)
Spielertrainer
24.8641
4Japanese (ja)
選手兼任監督
23.1029
5Portuguese (pt)
Jogador-treinador
20.6607
6Ukrainian (uk)
Граючий тренер
19.5468
7Chinese (zh)
球員兼教練
13.4427
8Persian (fa)
بازیکن-مربی
12.9455
9Spanish (es)
Jugador-entrenador
10.6636
10Dutch (nl)
Speler-trainer
10.6543
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Player-coach" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Player-coach
1 137 196
2Japanese (ja)
選手兼任監督
492 093
3German (de)
Spielertrainer
138 605
4Spanish (es)
Jugador-entrenador
73 106
5Portuguese (pt)
Jogador-treinador
37 354
6Korean (ko)
선수 겸 코치
30 889
7Arabic (ar)
لاعب مدرب
10 151
8Chinese (zh)
球員兼教練
8 633
9Dutch (nl)
Speler-trainer
6 677
10Persian (fa)
بازیکن-مربی
6 607
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Player-coach" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Player-coach
5 183
2Japanese (ja)
選手兼任監督
2 092
3German (de)
Spielertrainer
505
4Portuguese (pt)
Jogador-treinador
223
5Spanish (es)
Jugador-entrenador
138
6Persian (fa)
بازیکن-مربی
95
7Chinese (zh)
球員兼教練
95
8Dutch (nl)
Speler-trainer
91
9Korean (ko)
선수 겸 코치
38
10Simple English (simple)
Player-coach
32
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Player-coach" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Player-coach
161
2Japanese (ja)
選手兼任監督
84
3German (de)
Spielertrainer
47
4Spanish (es)
Jugador-entrenador
35
5Portuguese (pt)
Jogador-treinador
11
6Persian (fa)
بازیکن-مربی
7
7Korean (ko)
선수 겸 코치
7
8Dutch (nl)
Speler-trainer
7
9Ukrainian (uk)
Граючий тренер
6
10Chinese (zh)
球員兼教練
6
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Player-coach" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Player-coach
1
2Arabic (ar)
لاعب مدرب
0
3German (de)
Spielertrainer
0
4Spanish (es)
Jugador-entrenador
0
5Persian (fa)
بازیکن-مربی
0
6Japanese (ja)
選手兼任監督
0
7Korean (ko)
선수 겸 코치
0
8Dutch (nl)
Speler-trainer
0
9Portuguese (pt)
Jogador-treinador
0
10Simple English (simple)
Player-coach
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Player-coach" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Player-coach
3 209
2German (de)
Spielertrainer
1 349
3Japanese (ja)
選手兼任監督
531
4Spanish (es)
Jugador-entrenador
220
5Korean (ko)
선수 겸 코치
163
6Arabic (ar)
لاعب مدرب
162
7Portuguese (pt)
Jogador-treinador
157
8Dutch (nl)
Speler-trainer
130
9Persian (fa)
بازیکن-مربی
60
10Simple English (simple)
Player-coach
37
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Citations:
Simple English:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
لاعب مدرب
deGerman
Spielertrainer
enEnglish
Player-coach
esSpanish
Jugador-entrenador
faPersian
بازیکن-مربی
jaJapanese
選手兼任監督
koKorean
선수 겸 코치
nlDutch
Speler-trainer
ptPortuguese
Jogador-treinador
simpleSimple English
Player-coach
svSwedish
Spelande tränare
ukUkrainian
Граючий тренер
zhChinese
球員兼教練

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#48533
10.2013
Global:
#76946
05.2019

AI rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#4090
02.2017
Global:
#31039
04.2014

Local AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Player-coach from Wikipedia articles about Vincent Kompany, Kenny Dalglish, Bill Russell, Ruud Gullit and Mithali Raj. Whereas reading the article about Player-coach people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Kenny Dalglish, Heysel Stadium disaster, Fumio Fujimura, Ryan Giggs and Séamus Coleman.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

simple: Player-coach

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Simple English Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: List of European countries, Black, List of sex positions, 2026 Iran war, Suresh Raina, Politics of Germany, Academy Award for Best Director, 2020, DYSS-TV, 2022.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information