Going Solo

simple

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Going Solo

Quality:

Going Solo - memoir by Roald Dahl. Article “Going Solo” in Simple English Wikipedia has 0.7 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026).

This article has the best quality in Urdu Wikipedia. However, the most popular language version of this article is English.

Since the creation of article “Going Solo”, its content was written by 5 registered users of Simple English Wikipedia and edited by 151 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

Going Solo is on the 928th place in local ranking of books on Simple English Wikipedia in all the time.

The article is cited 1 times in Simple English Wikipedia and cited 208 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Simple English): #4706 in November 2014
  • Global: #63163 in March 2026

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Simple English): #35346 in August 2015
  • Global: #330762 in October 2023

There are 9 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1Urdu (ur)
گوئنگ سولو
18.7227
2English (en)
Going Solo
18.3343
3Catalan (ca)
Sol pel món
18.2581
4Swedish (sv)
Soloflygning
12.3774
5Spanish (es)
Volando solo
9.3207
6French (fr)
Escadrille 80
1.2999
7Simple English (simple)
Going Solo
0.7067
8Turkish (tr)
Going Solo
0.469
9Dutch (nl)
Solo (Roald Dahl)
0.2169
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Going Solo" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Going Solo
407 406
2French (fr)
Escadrille 80
72 524
3Spanish (es)
Volando solo
26 504
4Dutch (nl)
Solo (Roald Dahl)
18 392
5Simple English (simple)
Going Solo
2 419
6Turkish (tr)
Going Solo
2 390
7Swedish (sv)
Soloflygning
2 006
8Catalan (ca)
Sol pel món
708
9Urdu (ur)
گوئنگ سولو
5
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Going Solo" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Going Solo
1 706
2French (fr)
Escadrille 80
88
3Spanish (es)
Volando solo
61
4Dutch (nl)
Solo (Roald Dahl)
55
5Simple English (simple)
Going Solo
17
6Swedish (sv)
Soloflygning
13
7Catalan (ca)
Sol pel món
7
8Turkish (tr)
Going Solo
7
9Urdu (ur)
گوئنگ سولو
1
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Going Solo" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Going Solo
82
2French (fr)
Escadrille 80
27
3Dutch (nl)
Solo (Roald Dahl)
11
4Catalan (ca)
Sol pel món
7
5Spanish (es)
Volando solo
7
6Swedish (sv)
Soloflygning
6
7Turkish (tr)
Going Solo
6
8Simple English (simple)
Going Solo
5
9Urdu (ur)
گوئنگ سولو
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Going Solo" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1Catalan (ca)
Sol pel món
0
2English (en)
Going Solo
0
3Spanish (es)
Volando solo
0
4French (fr)
Escadrille 80
0
5Dutch (nl)
Solo (Roald Dahl)
0
6Simple English (simple)
Going Solo
0
7Swedish (sv)
Soloflygning
0
8Turkish (tr)
Going Solo
0
9Urdu (ur)
گوئنگ سولو
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Going Solo" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Going Solo
126
2Swedish (sv)
Soloflygning
28
3Dutch (nl)
Solo (Roald Dahl)
24
4Turkish (tr)
Going Solo
16
5French (fr)
Escadrille 80
6
6Spanish (es)
Volando solo
4
7Catalan (ca)
Sol pel món
2
8Simple English (simple)
Going Solo
1
9Urdu (ur)
گوئنگ سولو
1
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Citations:
Simple English:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
caCatalan
Sol pel món
enEnglish
Going Solo
esSpanish
Volando solo
frFrench
Escadrille 80
nlDutch
Solo (Roald Dahl)
simpleSimple English
Going Solo
svSwedish
Soloflygning
trTurkish
Going Solo
urUrdu
گوئنگ سولو

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#35346
08.2015
Global:
#330762
10.2023

AI rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#4706
11.2014
Global:
#63163
03.2026

Local AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Going Solo from Wikipedia articles about Boy: Tales of Childhood, Roald Dahl bibliography, Roald Dahl, The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More and Hawker Hurricane. Whereas reading the article about Going Solo people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Roald Dahl, Boy: Tales of Childhood, Matilda, Battle of Athens and Vichy France.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

simple: Going Solo

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Simple English Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: List of European countries, Black, List of sex positions, 2026 Iran war, Suresh Raina, Politics of Germany, Academy Award for Best Director, 2020, DYSS-TV, 2022.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information