Washington Heights

pt

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Washington Heights

Quality:

Washington Heights - neighborhood of Manhattan in New York City, United States. Article “Washington Heights” in Portuguese Wikipedia has 88.6 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 113 references and 21 sections.

This article has the best quality in English Wikipedia. Also, this article is the most popular in that (Portuguese) language version.

Since the creation of article “Washington Heights”, its content was written by 8 registered users of Portuguese Wikipedia and edited by 695 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

The article is cited 118 times in Portuguese Wikipedia and cited 2852 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Portuguese): #36934 in October 2025
  • Global: #8695 in August 2003

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Portuguese): #49651 in June 2021
  • Global: #6305 in June 2021

There are 23 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1English (en)
Washington Heights, Manhattan
100
2Arabic (ar)
واشنطن هايتس (مانهاتن)
100
3Italian (it)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
94.8266
4Portuguese (pt)
Washington Heights
88.6231
5Russian (ru)
Вашингтон-Хайтс (Манхэттен)
50.7178
6Hebrew (he)
וושינגטון הייטס (מנהטן)
48.4948
7Spanish (es)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
44.1743
8Dutch (nl)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
32.3012
9French (fr)
Washington Heights
30.8101
10German (de)
Washington Heights (New York City)
30.2415
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Washington Heights" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Washington Heights, Manhattan
4 554 540
2Spanish (es)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
211 876
3German (de)
Washington Heights (New York City)
141 312
4French (fr)
Washington Heights
89 919
5Russian (ru)
Вашингтон-Хайтс (Манхэттен)
64 295
6Japanese (ja)
ワシントンハイツ (マンハッタン)
52 672
7Italian (it)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
29 551
8Portuguese (pt)
Washington Heights
20 786
9Swedish (sv)
Washington Heights
16 747
10Chinese (zh)
華盛頓高地
14 420
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Washington Heights" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Washington Heights, Manhattan
15 063
2Spanish (es)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
619
3German (de)
Washington Heights (New York City)
535
4French (fr)
Washington Heights
301
5Russian (ru)
Вашингтон-Хайтс (Манхэттен)
249
6Italian (it)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
204
7Chinese (zh)
華盛頓高地
185
8Japanese (ja)
ワシントンハイツ (マンハッタン)
146
9Portuguese (pt)
Washington Heights
119
10Dutch (nl)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
87
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Washington Heights" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Washington Heights, Manhattan
439
2Spanish (es)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
56
3French (fr)
Washington Heights
44
4German (de)
Washington Heights (New York City)
38
5Italian (it)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
22
6Hebrew (he)
וושינגטון הייטס (מנהטן)
13
7Russian (ru)
Вашингтон-Хайтс (Манхэттен)
11
8Swedish (sv)
Washington Heights
11
9Japanese (ja)
ワシントンハイツ (マンハッタン)
10
10Portuguese (pt)
Washington Heights
8
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Washington Heights" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Washington Heights, Manhattan
5
2Arabic (ar)
واشنطن هايتس (مانهاتن)
1
3Basque (eu)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
1
4French (fr)
Washington Heights
1
5Japanese (ja)
ワシントンハイツ (マンハッタン)
1
6Catalan (ca)
Washington Heights
0
7German (de)
Washington Heights (New York City)
0
8Spanish (es)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
0
9Estonian (et)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
0
10Persian (fa)
واشینگتن هایتس (منهتن)
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Washington Heights" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Washington Heights, Manhattan
1 158
2French (fr)
Washington Heights
208
3Ukrainian (uk)
Вашингтон-Гайтс (Мангеттен)
195
4German (de)
Washington Heights (New York City)
188
5Russian (ru)
Вашингтон-Хайтс (Манхэттен)
142
6Spanish (es)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
130
7Portuguese (pt)
Washington Heights
118
8Italian (it)
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
116
9Japanese (ja)
ワシントンハイツ (マンハッタン)
113
10Chinese (zh)
華盛頓高地
82
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Portuguese:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Portuguese:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Portuguese:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Portuguese:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Portuguese:
Global:
Citations:
Portuguese:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
واشنطن هايتس (مانهاتن)
caCatalan
Washington Heights
deGerman
Washington Heights (New York City)
enEnglish
Washington Heights, Manhattan
esSpanish
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
etEstonian
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
euBasque
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
faPersian
واشینگتن هایتس (منهتن)
frFrench
Washington Heights
heHebrew
וושינגטון הייטס (מנהטן)
idIndonesian
Washington Heights, Manhattan
itItalian
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
jaJapanese
ワシントンハイツ (マンハッタン)
koKorean
워싱턴하이츠 (맨해튼)
nlDutch
Washington Heights (Manhattan)
ptPortuguese
Washington Heights
ruRussian
Вашингтон-Хайтс (Манхэттен)
simpleSimple English
Washington Heights, Manhattan
svSwedish
Washington Heights
trTurkish
Washington Heights, Manhattan
ukUkrainian
Вашингтон-Гайтс (Мангеттен)
urUrdu
واشنگٹن ہائٹس، مین ہٹن
zhChinese
華盛頓高地

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Portuguese:
#49651
06.2021
Global:
#6305
06.2021

AI rank trends

Best Rank Portuguese:
#36934
10.2025
Global:
#8695
08.2003

Global popularity rank history

Global AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Washington Heights from Wikipedia articles about Cardi B, In the Heights, Michael Alig, In the Heights and Alex Rodriguez. Whereas reading the article about Washington Heights people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Fort Washington, George Washington Bridge, Inwood, Manhattan and Harlem.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Portuguese Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: Erling Haaland, República Democrática do Congo, Romelu Lukaku, Copa do Mundo FIFA de 2026, Kylian Mbappé, Senegal, Copa do Mundo FIFA, Lista de artilheiros da Copa do Mundo FIFA, Harry Kane, Carlo Ancelotti.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information