The Shock Doctrine

eu

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

The Shock Doctrine

Quality:

The Shock Doctrine - 2007 essay by Naomi Klein. This book is the 1049th most popular in the global Wikipedia ranking of books. Article “The Shock Doctrine” in Basque Wikipedia has 14.6 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 2 references and 4 sections.

This article has the best quality in Turkish Wikipedia. However, the most popular language version of this article is English.

Achievements in all the time:
Global Wikipedia:
The 1049th most popular in books.

In June 2026 the article “The Shock Doctrine” was edited by 1 authors in Basque Wikipedia and written by 3 authors in all languages.

Since the creation of article “The Shock Doctrine”, its content was written by 2 registered users of Basque Wikipedia and edited by 717 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

The Shock Doctrine is on the 1049th place in global ranking of books on Wikipedia in all the time.

The article is cited 2 times in Basque Wikipedia and cited 290 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Basque): #1453 in January 2026
  • Global: #12045 in April 2012

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Basque): #20241 in January 2026
  • Global: #13914 in March 2020

There are 23 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1Turkish (tr)
Şok Doktrini
45.2918
2Finnish (fi)
Tuhokapitalismin nousu
38.5386
3English (en)
The Shock Doctrine
37.7637
4German (de)
Die Schock-Strategie
36.1499
5Polish (pl)
Doktryna szoku (książka)
33.9178
6Spanish (es)
La doctrina del shock
31.1009
7Persian (fa)
دکترین شوک
27.1865
8Norwegian (no)
Sjokkdoktrinen
25.6967
9Armenian (hy)
Շոկի ուսմունքը
24.7693
10French (fr)
La Stratégie du choc
24.744
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "The Shock Doctrine" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
The Shock Doctrine
2 419 615
2Spanish (es)
La doctrina del shock
1 270 706
3French (fr)
La Stratégie du choc
465 694
4Japanese (ja)
ショック・ドクトリン
277 461
5German (de)
Die Schock-Strategie
145 751
6Italian (it)
Shock economy
118 186
7Arabic (ar)
عقيدة الصدمة: صعود رأسمالية الكوارث (كتاب)
107 258
8Russian (ru)
Доктрина шока
90 039
9Polish (pl)
Doktryna szoku (książka)
86 583
10Persian (fa)
دکترین شوک
75 315
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "The Shock Doctrine" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
The Shock Doctrine
6 824
2Japanese (ja)
ショック・ドクトリン
1 322
3Spanish (es)
La doctrina del shock
1 127
4French (fr)
La Stratégie du choc
739
5German (de)
Die Schock-Strategie
356
6Polish (pl)
Doktryna szoku (książka)
272
7Russian (ru)
Доктрина шока
175
8Persian (fa)
دکترین شوک
168
9Italian (it)
Shock economy
138
10Turkish (tr)
Şok Doktrini
84
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "The Shock Doctrine" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
The Shock Doctrine
210
2German (de)
Die Schock-Strategie
78
3French (fr)
La Stratégie du choc
73
4Spanish (es)
La doctrina del shock
48
5Italian (it)
Shock economy
42
6Finnish (fi)
Tuhokapitalismin nousu
35
7Dutch (nl)
De shockdoctrine, de opkomst van rampenkapitalisme
29
8Russian (ru)
Доктрина шока
27
9Danish (da)
Chokdoktrinen
23
10Persian (fa)
دکترین شوک
22
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "The Shock Doctrine" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1German (de)
Die Schock-Strategie
1
2Basque (eu)
The Shock Doctrine
1
3Finnish (fi)
Tuhokapitalismin nousu
1
4Arabic (ar)
عقيدة الصدمة: صعود رأسمالية الكوارث (كتاب)
0
5Catalan (ca)
La doctrina del xoc
0
6Danish (da)
Chokdoktrinen
0
7English (en)
The Shock Doctrine
0
8Spanish (es)
La doctrina del shock
0
9Persian (fa)
دکترین شوک
0
10French (fr)
La Stratégie du choc
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "The Shock Doctrine" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
The Shock Doctrine
101
2French (fr)
La Stratégie du choc
26
3Spanish (es)
La doctrina del shock
22
4Ukrainian (uk)
Доктрина шоку
19
5Japanese (ja)
ショック・ドクトリン
15
6Russian (ru)
Доктрина шока
15
7Italian (it)
Shock economy
11
8Arabic (ar)
عقيدة الصدمة: صعود رأسمالية الكوارث (كتاب)
10
9German (de)
Die Schock-Strategie
8
10Finnish (fi)
Tuhokapitalismin nousu
8
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Basque:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Basque:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Basque:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Basque:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Basque:
Global:
Citations:
Basque:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
عقيدة الصدمة: صعود رأسمالية الكوارث (كتاب)
caCatalan
La doctrina del xoc
daDanish
Chokdoktrinen
deGerman
Die Schock-Strategie
enEnglish
The Shock Doctrine
esSpanish
La doctrina del shock
euBasque
The Shock Doctrine
faPersian
دکترین شوک
fiFinnish
Tuhokapitalismin nousu
frFrench
La Stratégie du choc
hrCroatian
Doktrina šoka
hyArmenian
Շոկի ուսմունքը
itItalian
Shock economy
jaJapanese
ショック・ドクトリン
nlDutch
De shockdoctrine, de opkomst van rampenkapitalisme
noNorwegian
Sjokkdoktrinen
plPolish
Doktryna szoku (książka)
ptPortuguese
The Shock Doctrine
ruRussian
Доктрина шока
svSwedish
Chockdoktrinen
trTurkish
Şok Doktrini
ukUkrainian
Доктрина шоку
urUrdu
دا شوک ڈوکٹرائن

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Basque:
#20241
01.2026
Global:
#13914
03.2020

AI rank trends

Best Rank Basque:
#1453
01.2026
Global:
#12045
04.2012

Local AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on The Shock Doctrine from Wikipedia articles about Naomi Klein, Jeffrey Sachs, Confessions of an Economic Hit Man, Doppelganger and Boris Yeltsin. Whereas reading the article about The Shock Doctrine people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Naomi Klein, Milton Friedman, Shock therapy, Chicago school of economics and This Changes Everything.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Basque Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: Jesus Mari Zabarte Arregi, Ľudovít Štúr, Denis Diderot, Giza anatomia, .us, Galtonen taula, Microcarbo melanoleucos, Novak Đoković, Atribis, Fountain Place.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information