Boxer Codex

en

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Boxer Codex

Quality:

Boxer Codex - Spanish illustrations of ethnic groups across East to SE Asia and Micronesia c. 1590. This book is the 8602nd most popular in the global Wikipedia ranking of books. Article “Boxer Codex” in English Wikipedia has 52.3 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 19 references and 9 sections.

In this language version of Wikipedia the article has the best quality. Also, this article is the most popular in that (English) language version.

Achievements in all the time:
Global Wikipedia:
The 8602nd most popular in books.

Since the creation of article “Boxer Codex”, its content was written by 90 registered users of English Wikipedia and edited by 115 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

Boxer Codex is on the 8602nd place in global ranking of books on Wikipedia in all the time.

The article is cited 255 times in English Wikipedia and cited 304 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (English): #16321 in July 2013
  • Global: #58969 in July 2013

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (English): #87563 in July 2013
  • Global: #153255 in July 2013

There are 5 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1English (en)
Boxer Codex
52.293
2Norwegian (no)
Boxer-kodeksen
37.3274
3Indonesian (id)
Kodeks Boxer
20.36
4Chinese (zh)
謨區查抄本
10.9596
5Spanish (es)
Códice Boxer
9.6867
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Boxer Codex" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Boxer Codex
596 817
2Spanish (es)
Códice Boxer
21 192
3Chinese (zh)
謨區查抄本
10 846
4Indonesian (id)
Kodeks Boxer
1 495
5Norwegian (no)
Boxer-kodeksen
511
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Boxer Codex" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Boxer Codex
2 921
2Chinese (zh)
謨區查抄本
154
3Spanish (es)
Códice Boxer
69
4Indonesian (id)
Kodeks Boxer
17
5Norwegian (no)
Boxer-kodeksen
11
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Boxer Codex" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Boxer Codex
90
2Spanish (es)
Códice Boxer
15
3Chinese (zh)
謨區查抄本
5
4Norwegian (no)
Boxer-kodeksen
3
5Indonesian (id)
Kodeks Boxer
2
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Boxer Codex" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Boxer Codex
0
2Spanish (es)
Códice Boxer
0
3Indonesian (id)
Kodeks Boxer
0
4Norwegian (no)
Boxer-kodeksen
0
5Chinese (zh)
謨區查抄本
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Boxer Codex" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Boxer Codex
255
2Spanish (es)
Códice Boxer
20
3Indonesian (id)
Kodeks Boxer
14
4Chinese (zh)
謨區查抄本
11
5Norwegian (no)
Boxer-kodeksen
4
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
English:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
English:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
English:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
English:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
English:
Global:
Citations:
English:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
enEnglish
Boxer Codex
esSpanish
Códice Boxer
idIndonesian
Kodeks Boxer
noNorwegian
Boxer-kodeksen
zhChinese
謨區查抄本

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank English:
#87563
07.2013
Global:
#153255
07.2013

AI rank trends

Best Rank English:
#16321
07.2013
Global:
#58969
07.2013

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Boxer Codex from Wikipedia articles about Manila galleon, Chams, Hakka people, Datu and Ship burial. Whereas reading the article about Boxer Codex people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Mariana Islands, Chamorro people, Códice Casanatense, Charles Ralph Boxer and Visayans.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In English Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Julián Quiñones, List of FIFA World Cup top goalscorers, Kylian Mbappé, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Erling Haaland, DR Congo national football team, Melat Kiros, FIFA World Cup.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information