Christmas Island

en

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Christmas Island

Quality:

Christmas Island - island and external territory of Australia, located in the Indian Ocean. Article “Christmas Island” in English Wikipedia has 83.2 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 183 references and 41 sections. The article also contains templates indicating quality issues, therefore its score was reduced by 9.24 points.

This article has the best quality in Italian Wikipedia. However, this article is the most popular in English version.

Achievements in all the time:
English Wikipedia:
The 5678th most editable in English Wikipedia.
Global Wikipedia:
The 5057th most popular in AI.
Achievements in the last month:
English Wikipedia:
The 7621st most editable in English Wikipedia in the last month.

In June 2026 the article “Christmas Island” was edited by 9 authors in English Wikipedia (7621st place) and written by 17 authors in all languages.

Since the creation of article “Christmas Island”, its content was written by 1082 registered users of English Wikipedia (5678th place) and edited by 3576 registered Wikipedia users in all languages (5057th place).

The article is cited 5146 times in English Wikipedia (4685th place) and cited 19709 times in all languages (8756th place).

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (English): #298 in April 2001
  • Global: #201 in December 2010

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (English): #1012 in December 2010
  • Global: #1886 in December 2010

There are 54 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1Italian (it)
Isola di Natale
90.215
2English (en)
Christmas Island
83.1505
3Turkish (tr)
Christmas Adası
76.4477
4Vietnamese (vi)
Đảo Giáng Sinh
76.3879
5Thai (th)
เกาะคริสต์มาส
70.5947
6Latin (la)
Insula Christi Natalis (Australia)
64.5083
7Chinese (zh)
圣诞岛
63.2912
8Indonesian (id)
Pulau Natal
61.4117
9Malay (ms)
Pulau Krismas
60.1
10Galician (gl)
Illa Christmas
59.0006
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Christmas Island" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Christmas Island
12 022 632
2German (de)
Weihnachtsinsel (Australien)
1 627 348
3Spanish (es)
Isla de Navidad
904 857
4Chinese (zh)
圣诞岛
901 324
5Japanese (ja)
クリスマス島 (オーストラリア)
753 486
6Indonesian (id)
Pulau Natal
593 259
7Russian (ru)
Остров Рождества (Австралия)
564 021
8Polish (pl)
Wyspa Bożego Narodzenia
545 363
9French (fr)
Île Christmas (Australie)
481 482
10Italian (it)
Isola di Natale
437 282
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Christmas Island" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Christmas Island
31 612
2German (de)
Weihnachtsinsel (Australien)
3 652
3Chinese (zh)
圣诞岛
3 026
4Russian (ru)
Остров Рождества (Австралия)
2 593
5Spanish (es)
Isla de Navidad
2 347
6Japanese (ja)
クリスマス島 (オーストラリア)
2 147
7French (fr)
Île Christmas (Australie)
1 936
8Italian (it)
Isola di Natale
1 849
9Polish (pl)
Wyspa Bożego Narodzenia
1 780
10Indonesian (id)
Pulau Natal
879
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Christmas Island" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Christmas Island
1 082
2German (de)
Weihnachtsinsel (Australien)
244
3French (fr)
Île Christmas (Australie)
186
4Italian (it)
Isola di Natale
137
5Spanish (es)
Isla de Navidad
131
6Dutch (nl)
Kersteiland
128
7Chinese (zh)
圣诞岛
126
8Russian (ru)
Остров Рождества (Австралия)
106
9Hungarian (hu)
Karácsony-sziget
79
10Polish (pl)
Wyspa Bożego Narodzenia
79
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Christmas Island" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Christmas Island
9
2Russian (ru)
Остров Рождества (Австралия)
2
3Arabic (ar)
جزيرة كريسماس
1
4Czech (cs)
Vánoční ostrov
1
5Basque (eu)
Christmas uhartea
1
6Italian (it)
Isola di Natale
1
7Korean (ko)
크리스마스섬
1
8Turkish (tr)
Christmas Adası
1
9Azerbaijani (az)
Milad adası
0
10Belarusian (be)
Востраў Каляд
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Christmas Island" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Christmas Island
5 146
2Chinese (zh)
圣诞岛
1 169
3Ukrainian (uk)
Острів Різдва
878
4French (fr)
Île Christmas (Australie)
638
5Russian (ru)
Остров Рождества (Австралия)
578
6Vietnamese (vi)
Đảo Giáng Sinh
563
7Portuguese (pt)
Ilha Christmas
538
8Persian (fa)
جزیره کریسمس
513
9Bulgarian (bg)
Рождество (остров, Австралия)
485
10Finnish (fi)
Joulusaari
448
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
English:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
English:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
English:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
English:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
English:
Global:
Citations:
English:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
جزيرة كريسماس
azAzerbaijani
Milad adası
beBelarusian
Востраў Каляд
bgBulgarian
Рождество (остров, Австралия)
caCatalan
Illa Christmas
csCzech
Vánoční ostrov
daDanish
Christmas Island (Indiske Ocean)
deGerman
Weihnachtsinsel (Australien)
elGreek
Νήσος των Χριστουγέννων
enEnglish
Christmas Island
eoEsperanto
Kristnaskinsulo
esSpanish
Isla de Navidad
etEstonian
Jõulusaar
euBasque
Christmas uhartea
faPersian
جزیره کریسمس
fiFinnish
Joulusaari
frFrench
Île Christmas (Australie)
glGalician
Illa Christmas
heHebrew
אי חג המולד
hiHindi
क्रिसमस द्वीप
hrCroatian
Božićni Otok
huHungarian
Karácsony-sziget
hyArmenian
Ծննդյան կղզի (Ավստրալիա)
idIndonesian
Pulau Natal
itItalian
Isola di Natale
jaJapanese
クリスマス島 (オーストラリア)
kaGeorgian
შობის კუნძული (ავსტრალია)
kkKazakh
Кристмас аралы
koKorean
크리스마스섬
laLatin
Insula Christi Natalis (Australia)
ltLithuanian
Kalėdų sala
msMalay
Pulau Krismas
nlDutch
Kersteiland
nnNorwegian (Nynorsk)
Christmasøya
noNorwegian
Christmasøya
plPolish
Wyspa Bożego Narodzenia
ptPortuguese
Ilha Christmas
roRomanian
Insula Crăciunului
ruRussian
Остров Рождества (Австралия)
shSerbo-Croatian
Božićni otok
simpleSimple English
Christmas Island
skSlovak
Vianočný ostrov (Indický oceán)
slSlovenian
Božični otok
srSerbian
Божићно Острво
svSwedish
Julön
taTamil
கிறிஸ்துமசு தீவு
thThai
เกาะคริสต์มาส
trTurkish
Christmas Adası
ukUkrainian
Острів Різдва
urUrdu
جزیرہ کرسمس
uzUzbek
Rojdestvo oroli (Avstraliya)
viVietnamese
Đảo Giáng Sinh
zhChinese
圣诞岛
zhminnanMin Nan
Sèng-tàn-tó

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank English:
#1012
12.2010
Global:
#1886
12.2010

AI rank trends

Best Rank English:
#298
04.2001
Global:
#201
12.2010

Local popularity rank history

Global popularity rank history

Local AI rank history

Global AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Christmas Island from Wikipedia articles about State or territory of Australia, List of countries and dependencies by population, Southeast Asia, Australia and Cocos (Keeling) Islands. Whereas reading the article about Christmas Island people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Flying Fish Cove, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Christmas Island red crab, Farzian Zainal and State or territory of Australia.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

sv: Julön
zhminnan: Sèng-tàn-tó

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In English Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Julián Quiñones, List of FIFA World Cup top goalscorers, Kylian Mbappé, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Erling Haaland, DR Congo national football team, Melat Kiros, FIFA World Cup.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information